wein.plus
Attention
You are using an old browser that may not function as expected. For a better, safer browsing experience, please upgrade your browser.

Log in Become a Member

Grape seed oil

The product, also known as grape oil, grape seed oil or wine seed oil, is obtained from the grape seeds contained in the pressing residues(pomace) by cold or hot pressing or extraction and is used as an edible oil. Cold pressed oil has a light green iridescent colour and a slightly nutty taste, whereby the grape is still recognisable in taste. Besides fatty acids, it also contains the antioxidants vitamin E, resveratrol, proanthocyanidins and lecithin. It is well suited for seasoning salads and sauces, cheese or for pickling meat. The press residue from cold pressing is processed into grape seed flour. Hot pressed oil is an edible oil that is neutral in taste and colour. It contains small amounts of natural fat-accompanying substances. In addition, grape seed oil is used as a base for cosmetic preparations and in vinotherapy; the effect of this was already known in the Middle Ages.

Voices of our members

Roman Horvath MW

wein.plus is a handy, efficient guide to a quick overview of the colourful world of wines, winegrowers and grape varieties. In Wine lexicon, the most comprehensive of its kind in the world, you will find around 24,000 keywords on the subject of grape varieties, wineries, wine-growing regions and much more.

Roman Horvath MW
Domäne Wachau (Wachau)

The world's largest Lexicon of wine terms.

25,893 Keywords · 46,912 Synonyms · 5,325 Translations · 31,225 Pronunciations · 179,377 Cross-references
made with by our author Norbert F. J. Tischelmayer. About the Lexicon

EVENTS NEAR YOU